Posts Tagged ‘Loksabha’

7th CPC Cadre Review of Medical Laboratory Staff

Advertisement

7th CPC Cadre Review of Medical Laboratory Staff

Condition for payment of 7th CPC HPCA/PCA and Cadre Review of Medical Laboratory Staff

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 6554
ANSWERED ON: 06.04.2018

Cadre Review of Medical Laboratory Staff

ANWHAR RAAJHAA
SUDHEER GUPTA
T. RADHAKRISHNAN
GAJANAN CHANDRAKANT KIRTIKAR
KUNWAR HARIBANSH SINGH
NARANBHAI KACHHADIA
VIJAY KUMAR S.R.
BIDYUT BARAN MAHATO

Will the Minister of HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE be pleased to state:-

(a) whether his Ministry has finalised draft rules regarding minimum standards for clinical laboratories, framed under Clinical Establishments Act, 2010, if so, the details thereof;

(b) whether his Ministry is aware that presently most of the work of clinical and research laboratories of even prestigious department i.e. ICMR and Central Government Hospitals is performed and supervised by professionally qualified and technically competent BSc, MSc, PhD medical laboratory professional in lab sciences who are not MBBS/MD, if so, the details thereof;

(c) whether the cadre review of medical laboratory staff approved earlier has not been implemented in complete manner so far and most of issues like pay fixation, DPC, MACP, revision of recruitment rules, filling of vacant promotional posts are still pending, if so, the details thereof and the reasons therefor;

(d) whether his Ministry has not issued any order till date regarding grant of Patient Care Allowance/Hospital Patient Care Allowance (PCA/HPCA) to health employees as per the accepted recommendations of Seventh Central Pay Commission and if so, the details thereof and the reasons therefor; and

(e) whether his Ministry has also approved the short term certificate courses/ programmes which are neither formal degree nor diploma in allied health sciences and run under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and are very contrary to the core curricula designed by his Ministry in terms of course content and duration of courses etc., if so, the reaction of the Government thereto?

ANSWER

THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE (SMT. ANUPRIYA PATEL)

(a): Yes. The draft notification to amend the Clinical Establishments (Central Government) Rules, 2012 regarding minimum standards of medical diagnostic laboratories is available on the website of Clinical Establishment Act <clinicalestablishments.gov.in>.

(b): As per the information received from ICMR most of the work of clinical and research laboratories is performed and supervised by professionally qualified and technically competent technical staff and Scientists having B.Sc, M.Sc, Ph.D and MBBS, MD qualification.

As far as Central Government hospitals in Delhi viz. Safdarjung Hospital and Lady Hardinge Medical College & Associated Hospitals are concerned, all the diagnostic work is performed and supervised by professionally qualified and technically competent MBBD/MD professionals.

(c): The cadre of the Medical Laboratory Staff of Central Government Hospitals in Delhi namely Safdarjung, Dr. RML and Lady Hardinge Medical College & Associated Hospitals has already been restructured and implemented by giving benefits of 7th Central Pay Commission.

(d): The order containing condition for payment of HPCA/PCA after implementation of Seventh Central Pay Commission has not been issued so far. The matter is under consideration in this Ministry in consultation with Ministry of Finance.

(e): This Ministry has developed a course curricula for short term skill training. The National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) level of the skill development curricula is kept lower than the level of Diploma and Degree in core allied health courses developed by this Ministry. A skilled worker will only reach the higher levels after acquiring adequate qualification (either Diploma or Degree) through an accredited institute/university. There are no contradictions in the short term courses as compared to the core curricula developed by the Ministry.

Source: Loksabha

Download Central Government Employees News iOS App . Click here Cg News for iPhone, iPad & iPod Touch app to download in your device.
Stay updated on the go with CENTRAL GOVERNMENT NEWS App. Click here Cg news for Phones app to download it for your device.

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by admin - May 15, 2018 at 11:35 am

Categories: 7CPC   Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

7th Pay Commission Reports, some question raised in lok sabha

7th Pay Commission Reports, some question raised in lok sabha

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
LOK SABHA

STARRED QUESTION NO: 568
ANSWERED ON: 06.04.2018

Pay Commission Reports

JOSE K. MANI
Will the Minister of

FINANCE be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the reports of successive Pay Commissions have been increasing the burden on Government finances/ exchequer in partially accepting their recommendations for increase in wages and if so, the details thereof;

(b) whether the last Pay Commission has suggested productivity linked pay hike to the deserving employees to eliminate below average or mediocre performance and if so, the details thereof;

(c) whether such periodic hikes in wages resulting from Pay Commission recommendations trigger similar demands from the State Government/public utility employees, imposing burden on already strained State finances and if so, the details thereof; and

(d) whether the Government is considering an alternative for increasing the salaries and allowances of Central Government employees and pensioners in future instead of forming Pay Commission and if so, the details thereof?

ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(SHRI P. RADHAKRISHNAN)

A Statement is laid on the Table of the House

Statement Annexed with the Lok Sabha Starred Question No. 568 dated 06.04.2018 raised by Shri Jose K. Mani regarding Pay Commission Reports

(a) The financial impact of the recommendations of the Central Pay Commission, as accepted by the Government, is normally more pronounced in the initial year and gradually it tapers off as the growth in the economy picks up and fiscal space is widened. While implementing the recommendations of the last Central Pay Commission, i.e., the Seventh Central Pay Commission, the Government staggered its implementation in two financial years. While the recommendations on pay and pension were implemented with effect from 01.01.2016, the recommendations in respect of allowances have been implemented with effect from 01.07.2017 after an examination by a Committee. This has moderated the financial impact of the recommendations. Moreover, unlike the previous 6th Pay Commission, which entailed substantial impact on account of arrears, the impact in the year 2016-17 on account of element of arrears of revised pay and pension on the present occasion of the 7th Central Pay Commission pertained to only 2 months of the previous financial year of 2015-16.

(b) The Seventh Central Pay Commission in Para 5.1.46 of its Report proposed withholding of annual increment in the case of those employees who are not able to meet the benchmark either for Modified Assured Career Progression (MACP) or regular promotion within the first 20 years of their service.

(c) The service conditions of employees of State Governments fall within the exclusive domain of the respective State Governments who are federally independent of the Central Government. Therefore, the concerned State Governments have to independently take a view in the matter.

(d) No such proposal is under consideration of the Government.

Loksabha

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by admin - April 10, 2018 at 2:59 pm

Categories: 7CPC   Tags: , , , , ,

CGHS facilities are not provided to persons working on contractual and co-terminus basis

CGHS facilities are not provided to persons working on contractual and co-terminus basis

Loksabha Q&A

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 1742

ANSWERED ON: 10.03.2017

CGHS Facility

Adhikari Dibyendu Will the Minister of

HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE be pleased to state:-

Will the Minister of HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE be pleased to state:

(a) whether the Government issues CGHS cards to all Central Government employees including the persons working on contractual and or co-terminus basis and if so, the details thereof; (b) whether the Government is not giving CGHS pensioner facilities to the person or families at the end of contract and termination of employment therefor;

(c) if not, the reasons behind thereof;

(d) the total number of cards that have been issued to the contractual and the coterminous employees drawing salary from the central exchequer during the last three years therein; and

(e) the proposal of the Government to facilitate them with one time/whole life CGHS pensioner cards therefor?

ANSWER

THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND
FAMILY WELFARE
(SHRI FAGGAN SINGH KULASTE)

(a): CGHS Cards are issued to Central Government employees and employees on co-terminus basis who are residing in CGHS covered areas. CGHS facilities are not provided to persons working on contractual basis.

(b) & (c): CGHS facilities are not provided to the employees on the termination of employment on co-terminus basis since CGHS facilities are primarily meant for Central Government Employees/Pensioners drawing salary/pension from Central Civil Estimates.

(d): No separate category is maintained regarding co-terminus employees and therefore, this information cannot be provided.

(e): There is no such proposal.

Loksabha Q&A

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by admin - March 13, 2017 at 10:08 pm

Categories: CGHS   Tags: , , , , , ,

Age limit for entry into various entry schemes in Army & Shortage of Officers in Army

Age limit for entry into various entry schemes in Army & Shortage of Officers in Army

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 2423
ANSWERED ON: 11.03.2016

Shortage of Officers in Army

KIRTI (JHA) AZAD
Will the Minister of DEFENCE be pleased to state:-

(a) whether there is a shortage of Officers in the Indian Army against the total number of sanctioned posts for officers, if so, the details thereof;

(b) the age limit of officers in combat and combat support cadres at present; and

(c) whether the Government is considering to lower the age limit of officers in combat and combat support cadres, if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF DEFENCE (SHRI MANOHAR PARRIKAR)

(a) to (c): A statement is attached.

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) TO (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2423 FOR ANSWER ON 11.3.2016

(a) In Army (excluding Army Medical Corps, Army Dental Corps and Military Nursing Service), as on 01.07.2015, against the authorized strength of 49,631 officers, held strength of officers was 40,525 with a shortage of 9,106 officers.

(b) Age limit for entry into various entry schemes in Army is as under:

S. No.     Entry scheme     Age limit
(i)     National Defence Academy     16½ to 19½ years
(ii)     Combined Defence Services     19 to 22 years
(iii)     Technical Graduate Course Entry     20 to 27 years
(iv)     National Cadet Corps Special Entry
[Short Service Commission (Non Technical)]     19 to 25 years
(v)     University Entry Scheme     18 to 24 years (pre-final year)
19 to 25 years (final year)
(vi)     Short Service Commission (Non Technical)     19 to 25 years
(vii)     Short Service Commission (Technical)     20 to 27 years
(viii)     10 + 2 (Technical Entry Scheme)     16½ to 19½ years
(ix)     Army Cadet College (from Other Ranks)     20 to 27 years
(x)     Special Commissioned Officers (from Other Ranks).     28 to 35 years.

(c) Presently, there is no proposal to lower the age limit for entry of officers in Indian Army.

PDF/WORD(Hindi)
PDF/WORD

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by admin - March 23, 2016 at 8:20 am

Categories: Defence   Tags: , , , ,

RESERVATION TO ECONOMICALLY BACKWARD CLASSES

RESERVATION TO ECONOMICALLY BACKWARD CLASSES

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 2306
ANSWERED ON 11.03.2015

RESERVATION TO ECONOMICALLY BACKWARD CLASSES

2306 . Maadam Smt. Poonamben Hematbhai

Will the Minister of PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the Government proposes to give reservation in Government jobs to the people belonging to the Economically Backward Classes; and

(b) if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor?

ANSWER

Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (DR. JITENDRA SINGH)

(a) & (b): At present, there is no proposal to give reservation to the people belonging to Economically Backward Classes in Central Government jobs. The Hon’ble Supreme Court in the case of Indra Sawhney has, inter-alia, held, that economical backwardness cannot be the sole criterion for providing reservation.

Further, the Commission for Economically Backward Classes (CEBC) which submitted its Report to the Government on 22nd July, 2010 did not recommend the reservation for Economically Backward Classes.

Source: LOKSABHA

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by admin - April 10, 2015 at 9:38 am

Categories: Employees News, General news, Latest News   Tags: , , ,

Employees Pension Scheme: Details of subscribers and amount distributed

Employees Pension Scheme: Details of subscribers and amount distributed

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 139
ANSWERED ON 24.11.2014

SUBSCRIBERS UNDER EPS

139 . Antony Shri Anto

Will the Minister of LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:-
(a) whether the Government has any record regarding the number of subscribers under the Employees` Pension Scheme (EPS) in the country;

(b)if so, the details thereof, State/UT-wise; and

(c)the details of the amount distributed under EPS during each of the last three years and the current year, State/UT-wise?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT (SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a) & (b): Yes, Madam. The State/UT-wise details of membership of Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 are at Annex-I.

(c): The State/UT-wise details of amount distributed under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 during the last three years and current year (upto June, 2014) are at Annex–II.

ANNEX-I

No. of Subscribers under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995

STATE/UT Subscribers as on 31.3.2014
Andhra Pradesh( including Telangana) 10657225
Bihar 356826
Chhattisgarh 589276
Delhi 11350265
Goa 1168601
Gujarat (including Daman & Diu) 7481829
Haryana 6195965
Himachal Pradesh 1012158
Jharkhand 942549
Karnataka 14907011
Kerala (including Lakshadweep) 2110682
Madhya Pradesh 2913492
Maharashtra 23468307
North East Region 427558
Odisha 2191814
Punjab (including Chandigarh) 5135813
Rajasthan 1178766
Tamil Nadu (including Puducherry) 16622517
Uttar Pradesh 1917405
Uttrakhand 1117299
West Bengal(including Andaman & Nicobar Islands) 4483143
TOTAL 116228501


ANNEX-II
Details of amount disbursed under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 during the last three years and current year (up to June, 2014)

 

(Rs. in Crores)
STATE/UT 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Upto June 2014 
(Provisional)
Andhra Pradesh (including Telangana) 651.96 747.80 880.70 176.66
Bihar 102.99 162.08 201.49 32.09
Chhattisgarh 90.37 96.07 118.22 7.39
Delhi 420.16 475.94 528.98 139.53
Goa 33.85 36.89 47.80 5.82
Gujarat (including Daman & Diu) 488.95 550.39 660.71 114.15
Haryana 275.80 358.21 422.24 84.34
Himachal Pradesh 47.92 56.97 72.62 14.90
Jharkhand 188.86 162.64 184.12 41.13
Karnataka 815.20 934.00 1121.52 275.53
Kerala (including Lakshadweep) 334.88 365.38 424.00 111.21
Madhya Pradesh 200.06 222.75 259.13 64.33
Maharashtra 1529.71 1966.83 2214.95 435.20
North East Region 63.36 69.10 78.65 10.99
Odisha 126.13 147.93 194.72 44.70
Punjab (including Chandigarh) 229.65 253.17 313.19 65.27
Rajasthan 176.27 201.95 237.62 57.33
Tamil Nadu (including Puducherry) 841.09 1032.76 1552.27 275.37
Uttar Pradesh 496.21 561.10 636.46 62.95
Uttrakhand 68.68 84.81 108.18 29.39
West Bengal (including Andaman & Nicobar Islands) 457.41 551.77 642.75 93.57
TOTAL 7639.51 9038.54 10900.32 2140.83

Source: Loksabha.nic.in

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by admin - November 25, 2014 at 6:52 am

Categories: Employees News, EPFO, General news   Tags: , , , ,